Friday, December 16, 2005

The Chick-Fil-A Bowl?

I know it's petty, but this kinda crap ticks me off. The bowl game in Atlanta is the Peach Bowl; that name fits the venue, it's got class, and it's got a long tradition. Next year, however, it will be the Chick-Fil-A Bowl. What a lame game name. What's next? Will the Cotton Bowl become the Taco Bell Bowl? Or the Sugar Bowl become the Macy's Bowl? Why do these damn corporate sponsors have to taint everything they touch? What would've been wrong with putting Chick-Fil-A banners in the stadium and letting them put ads on during it? Hell, it would have even been okay to call it "the Chick-Fil-A Peach Bowl," sorta like "the Mobil Cotton Bowl." It still sucks, but at least that way it's still the Peach Bowl.


TioChuy said...

Well maybe we will get the Tidy Bowl, too bad there isnt a company actually named Toilet Bowl, at least these two could explain what you were about to spend a couple of hours watching.

TioChuy said...

I meant a company named Toilet, if it was named toilet bowl it would be the Toilet Bowl Bowl and that would just be superfluous.